Private Policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and store information, including data collected via the Kairos WWT website (, and what that might mean for you. This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected by us, Kairos Women Working Together, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, registered office St Peter’s Centre, Charle Street, Coventry, CV1 5NP. Company Number 07254667, UK Registered Charity Number 1136695.

Kairos WWT holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Kairos WWT is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that all your personal information is held securely and safely. We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that appropriate security is in place to protect your personal details from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

We promise to protect your privacy and will not share your details with other organisations. All information you give us is managed in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998).

Your Consent
When sharing information with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent.

By using our website, and/or providing us with your personal information in any other format, you consent to the collection and use of any information provided by you. This is in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Rights
It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. For a copy of your personal information held by us, please write to our Data Controller at the address given above sending a cheque for £10 made out to Kairos WWT. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your letter. Make sure you also send us the cheque (to cover administrative costs) and proof of identity, such as a copy of your passport or UK/Irish driver’s license, to ensure that there is no mix-up between your identity and someone else.

For more information about data protection and your rights, see the Information Commissioner’s website at

What information we collect and how we use that information
Kairos WWT receives and stores personal information provided by service users, employees, volunteers, donors and any other agencies supplied to us in writing, via email, telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring or registering for help, employment, volunteer opportunities or when making a donation.

We store your personal data that you give us directly, and collect data from our website, for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from Kairos. We do this by collecting and analysing both anonymous (or aggregate) data and personal data volunteered by you.

In some areas of our website, for example forms and, e-mails, we collect personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We may use this personally identifiable information to customise the content on the Kairos website to suit visitors’ current and future needs, to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you, and for internal administration and analysis. We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given permission.

Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In some cases we may ask you to ‘opt in’ to receive future communications including e-mail or text marketing. In other cases, when we ask you for information about yourself, you may, by ticking the appropriate box provided, tell us that you do not want future communications from us. If you enter sensitive personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you hereby consent to the use of such data.

In addition to information given explicitly by you, we may also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is not connected to you personally, and is in aggregate form. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs.

How you can update the information we hold
It is important to us that the information we have for you is accurate. If you change email address, postal address, or if any other information we hold has changed or is inaccurate, you can let us know:

Email us at 


Write to Kairos WWT, St Peter’s Centre, Charles Street, Coventry, CV1 5NP with the details.

Disclosure of information to outside parties
As a matter of policy, we do not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations. Where we offer you services that involved liaising with a third party agency, we will ask you for permission to use and/or share your information before we proceed.

We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency).

We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site but this information, other than as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous. Your privacy is protected.

Any agents who carry out tasks on our behalf, such as processing donations or providing IT services are bound by our data handling policy to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves.

The information we gather helps us to send you the right thing at the right time – to fulfil orders for resources, send you updates and appeals, respond to an enquiry or application, and provide you with products or services.

We may also use your details to contact you at some time in the future to tell you about our work. We may write to you to tell you about the need for more funds, or we may write to tell you about a campaign which we think you might want to know about, to help you stay informed and up to date with current news and opportunities to be involved.

Kairos WWT will contact you for marketing or fundraising purposes unless you have told us not to be contacted for these purposes and have opted out from receiving further information. Where you have provided your postal address we may send you direct mail about our work unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information.

If you want to change what information you receive from Kairos WWT, please write to us or call the office on 02476 559550. You can opt out of different types of emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, where it will explain what you are opting out of.

How long we keep personal information
How long we keep your personal information on our systems varies depending on what the information is intended to be used for. For some instances, there is a legal requirement to hold data for a minimum period of time.

Where there is no legal requirement to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

Should you request us not to send you marketing information, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

We collect data using cookies. A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Cookies allow a website to remember who you are, so that when you visit again it recognises you as a visitor and can help you with personalised information when filling out forms or signing in. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. To do this, look at the help menu on your browser.

We use cookies to track popular points of entry to our sites and routes around areas of our sites (that is, click paths). As with other statistics about visitors to our sites, this tracking is anonymous and aggregate and does not relate to any information we might hold about individuals. If our usage of cookies changes in the future, this will be explained in our privacy policy.

Third party cookies
Some of our pages may also contain embedded content from other websites like Youtube, and as such you may receive cookies delivered from these websites.

As we do not govern the publication of third party cookies, please check the main websites of the relevant third parties for more information on their privacy policies and usage of cookies.

Use of IP addresses
We may collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of this website, i.e. to find out how we are doing or from which countries visitors to our site are coming from. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you are on the web. We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues, or to comply with legal requirements.

How we use your financial/credit card information
In order to process financial transactions online we will transfer you to secure sites of third parties who will process the payment process on our behalf. These partners have been carefully selected and will securely process your payment in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard.

Links to other websites – Not responsible for privacy or protection of information users provide whilst visiting such websites
Our website may contain links to other websites outside our control. When you visit these websites, you leave our website and your communications no longer are protected by our privacy policy. Links to other websites are provided as a service, but we do not endorse other websites or validate their content. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statements on those websites.

Changes to our private policy
From time to time, we will make changes to this policy to keep it up-to-date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what is changed. If you carry on visiting our website after an amendment has been made, this will constitute your acceptance of any amendments we have made to our privacy policy.

Please be aware that we might merge or sell our business or assets in the future. If we do, personal information is usually considered an asset in such transactions. If this happens we have the right to disclose, transfer, sell, assign or licence any of the information described above, including personally identifiable information, to third parties as a result of or in preparation for the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Kairos Women Working Together, and you consent to such disclosure, transfer, sale, assignment or licence.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact us on or telephone us on +44 (0)2476 559 550 between 9am and 5pm GMT or you can write to:

The Data Controller
Kairos WWT
St Peter’s Centre
Charles Street

If you wish to make a complaint, please refer to our complaints policy.

Relevant legislation and acts to this policy
Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003.

Date that the information/page was written
Policy accurate as of February 2018.